How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23580
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is onecoin legal.

Customer Question

Is onecoin legal.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

Do you have a website and/or a snail mail address for this company?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
www.onecoin.eu
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

Scamadviser.com says onecoin.eu is not safe to use. The website WHOIS indicates that this is a new webiste. It's hiding its registration information so that it's not possible to find out who the site owner is and where the business is located. That's especially important since the website doesn't give any contact information either.

When a business offering an investment opportunity doesn't give its potential investors the information it would need to thoroughly vet it, that business is always up to no good. There's a lot of very bad press about Onecoin. It's considered nothing more than a global ponzi scheme. Ponzis are unlawful, and when Onecoin can't get any more new investors to pay off the old one, like every other ponzi scam it will collapse. Meanwhile, if the authorities swoop down on it before that, any profits you make can be seized that way too.

You want to read this article, as well. Further, it's made other lists of dishonest bitcoin traders. There are many more.

Avoid!

Related Legal Questions