How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take someone that I have been involved with years, we

Customer Question

Can I take someone that I have been involved with for 15 years, we are now separated for the last 5month to court for half of the assets including the house which is in their name?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Were you legally married to the person you were involved with?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no , lived together as same sex couple for 15 years
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, if there is no written agreement regarding any type of division of assets / financial support upon breakup and the couple was not legally married, neither partner would generally have any legal rights to sue the other partner for any type of assets or financial support.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Legal Questions