How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There a male that keeps calling me stating he is from the

Customer Question

There a male that keeps calling me stating he is from the internal revenue service...I want to know if he is really calling from IRS....
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

In short, no. The IRS does not issue phone calls. If they are legitimately attempting to contact you, they will do so through certified mail through the USPO. These calls that you are receiving are called "fishing scams" and they are attempting to scare you into thinking that the IRS is out to get you. They will attempt to either get your social security number or they will demand immediate payment. Do not provide them with any information and do not even entertain their calls - these attempts are scams.

You can report these calls to the Indiana Attorney General's Office and provide them with the number that the call was made from. They may be able to track the scammers.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars).

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Just checking to see if you have any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions