How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111468
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A sixteen year boy who's been issued guardianship four years

Customer Question

A sixteen year boy who's been issued guardianship four years without his approval wants to leave them how can he leave
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under Texas law he is a minor, he would have to prove he was able to care for his own affairs and support himself without any assistance in order to get the court to issue an order of emancipation. Just because he is 16 does not mean he can go off on his own I am sorry to say. So the only legal way for him to get out is to file a petition for emancipation and prove in court he can care for himself without support or care from any public assistance.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He would stay with us for all his needs
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
That would not be grounds for emancipation.
Have you tried to go to court to seek to get the court to change the guardianship over to you? What do his guardians say about changing the guardianship over to you?

Related Legal Questions