How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10215
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to get rid of a judgement my landlord have on my

Customer Question

hi I want to get rid of a judgement my landlord have on my credit report cus its hurting my credit scores and my wifes we still live in the apartment I'm paying them as much weekly or can I get rid of it from my credit report
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 7 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today.

If your landlord has a civil judgment against you that is unpaid, it is going to be reported with the credit reporting bureaus automatically through the court's "judgment rolls" (the credit reporting bureaus (private entities) do searches of the court's civil judgment dockets and compile this information as part of your credit score, if you have a civil judgment outstanding, this is going to be reported.

If you pay off the judgment, you can try to get the landlord to stipulate to "vacate" the judgment (the landlord has no obligation to do so - the only thing the landlord has to do is to file a "satisfaction of judgment" with the court). But either way, the longer that the judgment is paid off, the better your credit score will be.

Conversely, the longer the judgment is recorded as being outstanding, the more affected your credit score will be.

(Again, this reporting is not something that your landlord actively is doing, it happens automatically by virtue of the judgment being recorded against you).

If you are able to make payments to settle the debt, one thing that some judgment debtors do is to take out a loan (from friends, family, banks, or credit unions (I highly discourage using payday loans, or similar high interest short term creditors as these will only make your money problems worse)) in order to pay off the judgment, stop the negative entry against your credit, and then have a traditional loan that you can pay off over time to settle the debt.