How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 871
Experience:  Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
92304199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Olivia Kent is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the wife of the man I had sex sue me and how much

Customer Question

Can the wife of the man I had sex sue me and how much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'll be happy to help you.

Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

I want to confirm before we begin ... you're aware how this site works - that in order for us to receive credit for working with you, you need to submit a satisfactory rating - if you feel the performance of the person you're working with is satisfactory EVEN IF you're not necessarily happy with what the law is. Are those terms acceptable to you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

You are based in Virginia?

Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

And the divorce is in Virginia?

Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

So what you're talking about is a claim for "Alienation of Affection" .... that's cause of action, permitted in some states, wherein a spouse can sue a third party for damages based upon willful or malicious interference with the marriage relationship.. Alienation of affection has been abolished in Virginia by statute since 1950. So NO, you cannot be sued by the wife of the man you had sex with for this. Please let me know if you have additional questions or you need me to clarify anything. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking a moment to submit a satisfactory rating if you are satisfied, since we only get credit if you submit your rating.