How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Installation of sewage ejector system at residential

Customer Question

Installation of sewage ejector system at residential property documented to be in violation of code, more than 5 years after occupancy date. 12k of new excavation remedy required. Can we beat SOL, looking at supplier of the equipment in 8.01-250 and/or constructive fraud by the builder
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: Starting to. What is your service?
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: Obviously some details.
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this. Can you please tell me:

1) What state is this in?

2) Are you the customer, or the installation contractor?

3) What code is the installation in violation of - HOA, city, etc? And, how is it in violation? Can it be made complaint without needing to be taken out?

4) What do you mean "more than 5 years after occupancy?" You mean the installation occurred 5 years ago?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Ely replied 7 months ago.
Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions