How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2011 I was sentenced to 6 2nddegree burglary charges in

Customer Question

In 2011 I was sentenced to 6 2nddegree burglary charges in mn and my sentence was stayed and I was given up to 20 years of probation....how many years of that probation do I have to serve before I can be discharged off of probation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

There is no statute or rule that expressly sets forth a procedure for early discharge from probation but the courts in some counties routinely do so, in the exercise of their discretion, for probationers who are doing well. This will depend on how well you have been in compliance and I suggest you will want to discuss this with your probation agent, as you will need them to provide information in your favor to the court when you file your Motion.

Generally, however, at least 1/2 of the probation needs to be served before a Probation Agent will agree to help. A court usually does not allow an early discharge without the favorable report and agreement from the Probation Agent.

Please let me know here if you have other questions or need clarification. Otherwise a Positive rating ensures i get credit for my time.