How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone videotapes me do I have a right to see it?

Customer Question

If someone videotapes me do I have a right to see it?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

There is no general law that gives a person an automatic right to view all recordings that they are a part of. The recording typically belongs to the person who made it. That includes things like recorded conversations. However, where there is a lawsuit pending, a person has a right to request all documentation, recordings, and other evidence that is related to the proceedings through the discovery process. A lawyer can also subpoena recordings if he is planning to file a lawsuit where the video could be relevant evidence. For example, if A made a video of B hitting me, I could subpoena it to use in a battery lawsuit against B.

If you could give some more facts about your situation, it's possible there could be a more specific law that would apply.