How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to court and a half years and the cast was dismissed

Customer Question

I went to court for three and a half years and the cast was dismissed am I in title for anything
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Could you explain your situation a bit more? Was it criminal or civil? Were you the plaintiff / defendant? What reason was the case dismissed? Did the judge award anything to any party?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Criminal/defendant not enough evidence no the judge didn't award anything
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Was there any indication of collusion, hiding of evidence, etc...? Were you in prison during this time, or were you free on bail, etc...?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Out on bail
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Was there an individual or business involved in the accusation?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Hello?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response... Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions. When you respond to my follow up question, I'll try to respond as soon as I can. I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office when you do respond, so please be patient, and I will get back to you.

Thank you.

Related Legal Questions