How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been fired because i will not accept my employers

Customer Question

good morning i have been fired because i will not accept my employers "new world jesus" i refused to be prayed over and the "spirits" called down upon me from this false God and was terminated...the owner states clearly that he authorized this employee to do this and if i must comply in order to work there......this is soo wrong i havent slept in 3 days someone please help me.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 8 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

This would be a discrimination matter and filing with the EEOC is the first step. Once they investigate, they will do one of the following:

1 Take the case to court for you
2 Arrange for mediation with the employer OR

3 Issue a Notice of Right to Sue to you.

If you get a Notice of Right to Sue, that should help you with retaining a local attorney to bring the matter to court.

So I suggest you begin with filing the EEOC complaint so the investigation can begin. It is only after they EEOC makes a determination would you be able to bring the matter to a lawsuit.

At this time, I suggest, you also file for Unemployment as being fired for your religious or non religious beliefs is against the law and you should not be precluded from collection unemployment.

Please let me know here if you have other questions or need clarification. Otherwise a Positive rating ensures i get credit for my time.