How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23923
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I subpoena my own text messages? I have a divorce

Customer Question

Can I subpoena my own text messages?
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: I have a divorce attorney
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: I accidentally deleted all of my messages and I have some that I was going to use in my divorce case, others were sentimental.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: My husband accused me of a crime i didn't commit and I have texts proving i didnt.
JA: Our top Lawyer is ready to take your case. Just pay the $5 fully refundable deposit and I'll fill the Lawyer in on everything we've discussed. You can go back and forth with the Lawyer until you're 100% satisfied. We guarantee it.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.

Good afternoon. Yes, you could. If these are relevant and necessary for the divorce, you could ask the Judge to issue a court order and require your cell phone provider to turn these over. Once they receive this, they will be required to turn them over and you can use them during the proceedings. Right now, they will not just release them but once the Judge signs the order, they will comply.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions