How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Three members of the same family have been unemployed weeks,

Customer Question

Three members of the same family have been unemployed for 5 weeks, filed unemp and have rec'd nothing. 1) one man has his citizenship, two have their green cards. First man they said they had his ss# ***** in the system and need to correct it. 2nd man they needed copy of green card (done). 3rd man they wanted copy of ss card (done). Still no one has been paid.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome to just answers. My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. I'll be happy to help you.

If at any time during our conversation you had any questions or need me to clarify anything please don't hesitate to ask! I'll be happy to help in anyway that I can. If you are satisfied with the information you received, could you please take a moment to submit a rating. We only get credit for the time and effort we put in to preparing answers if you are satisfied AND ALSO submit a rating. If you're not completely satisfied please tell me and I'll try to help resolve whatever is preventing you from being completely satisfied.

Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 8 months ago.

We can of course continue to talk about this even after you submit your rating, and I can continue to clarify anything you need assistance with.

In some instances we need to give customers what they deem "bad news" - because that's what the law is. The purpose of this forum is to provide educational information. And therefore if I have to give you news that is not necessarily supportive of your position I hope you will not rate me on the basis of how satisfied you are with the law - but on how satisfied you are with MY assistance. Is that acceptable to you?

Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 8 months ago.

Hello. I have not received a response and will be "opting out" so that someone else can respond to your question should you choose to continue with it. You may wish to contact customer service if you have any questions regarding this. Experts on this site are not involved in billing matters.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

A different Professional here.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your specific question?

Related Legal Questions