How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53961
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I placed a real estate offer and my agent told me it was

Customer Question

I placed a real estate offer and my agent told me it was rejected by email. I never got a signed contract back with a rejection initial from the Seller... Should I ask for one ? State of Arizona
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 8 months ago.

Hi Lisa. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

Just so there is no question that your offer is no longer standing, I would suggest you send the seller and the seller's agent an email stating that you understand that the seller rejected your offer, but just to be clear that since you received no official rejection from seller, you are withdrawing your offer effective immediately. That will prevent the seller from later signing your offer and claiming there is a binding contract. At any time before seller signs your offer and returns it to you, you are entitled to withdraw it. So, that's what I would do rather than expecting the seller to take any affirmative action.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Legal Questions