How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a ny death certificate be amended to show "also know

Customer Question

can a ny death certificate be amended to show "also know as" ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

The short answer is, yes, it can be amended if there is cause. The wife or children (or parents) of the deceased would have to file a petition in the court in the county in which the person passed to amend the death certificate. In so doing, the petition would have to show who the petitioner is and would have to demonstrate a need for the death certificate to be amended. Nationally, the most common reason is that the person's birth certificate, social security card and/or death certificate reflect different names for the same person (this happens in particularly with women that are married multiple times in life).

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please rate my answer positively (three or more stars) as well.

Best!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Just checking in this morning to see if you had any other questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward on this issue. Thanks

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Just checking one last time on you to see if there are any other issues. Thanks