How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My solar system is not producing what i was promised but i

Customer Question

my solar system is not producing what i was promised but i need to prove it
My contract says i am promised 10KW DC but my power bill says i am producing 5 KW AC
what is the converstion as no one can answer ...
Is 5 KW AC Equal or less or more than 10KW DC ..whats the conversation table ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Interesting question and it appears that you may have a case for breach of contract, which can result in numerous legal remedies (including specific performance, which means that you make them fix it as advertised on their dime), cancellation of the contract and damages.

With that being said, you are approaching this the correct way. You need to know what you are looking at here.

Please find the attached link to a conversion calculator. As you can see, you will have to enter a little more information (like voltage): https://www.batterystuff.com/kb/tools/ac-to-dc-amperage-conversion-run-through-an-inverter.html

Let me know if you have any other questions. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) as well so I can receive credit for my response.

Best!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Just checking to see if you have any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Just checking one last time on you to see if there are any other issues. Thanks

Related Legal Questions