How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23536
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Madam I son who 19 year old I arrested into a liquor store

Customer Question

dear sir/madam
I son who 19 year old I arrested for breaking into a liquor store
the police found couple of liquor bottles.
in an arraignment the judge imposed 50000 dollors .25000 cash and 25000 corecttrol.
I was wandering if this much ammount for for the offence too.high.
by the way my son have previous arrest record mistemenia. please guide
thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

In what US state did this occcur?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

Bail is at the discretion of the judge, and even though your son is a first felony offender, this is a burglary charge, and it is serious. Judge's determine bail based on the seriousness of the case, the strength of the state's case, the personal and criminal history of the defendant, whether he has ties to the community and whether they have evidence to believe he will be a flight risk.

I cannot say whether the judge abused his discretion without hearing what argument the state made at his arraignment and what his lawyer, if any, and the judge put on the record in return. However, bail can be reviewed at any time. So when your son has a lawyer he can ask for a lowering of bail conditions, if there are favorable facts that would support it of which the judge was initially not made aware.