How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 54014
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I move out do I lose rights to my home

Customer Question

If I move out do I lose rights to my home
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 9 months ago.

Good morning Debra. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

Can you clarify the situation for me? I'm presuming you are married and you're referring to your marital home...is that correct? Thanks.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
correct
Expert:  Richard replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your quick response. Sorry for the short delay...I have a new puppy and she needed to go outside! Thanks for your patience!

No, you do not give up any rights in your house. This house is legally owned by each of you equally and whether or not you are occupying the house, your ownership continues. The only way you give up your rights in the house is to sign a deed giving up your ownership. Until and unless that happens, your rights remain yours!

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Legal Questions