How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15761
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I sign "under duress" "U.D.", "V.C." before or after

Customer Question

How do I sign "under duress" "U.D.", "V.C." before or after my name?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. There's no "legal standard" to sign under duress. That is, there's no magic language that will make it though you were signing under duress. Rather, under duress is a "question of fact" for the court to determine in light of the facts. Now you can certainly write out "under duress" (I would make it as clear as possible so that you could show it to the jury and not have to explain what "U.D." or "V.C." means). But even putting it as clear as "under duress" doesn't mean that the court has to determine that it really was under duress. It just means at the time that you signed it you wanted to express what you felt.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 9 months ago.

I see that you still have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 9 months ago.

Was there anything else? Again, please note that this question remains open until you rate it 3 or more stars on your screen.

Related Legal Questions