How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31018
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in QT parking lot going south (parking spaces and

Customer Question

I was in QT parking lot going south (parking spaces and store on right, gas pumps on left) driving slowly looking for a handicapped space, when from my left side (going in same direction) driver of a Ford Econoline made an unexpected, sudden right turn in front of me into a parking space. My little 2003 Toyota Prius hit the truck's right rear door hinge and smashed my left front bumper, headlamp and fender. No physical nor auto damages to his truck. Liberty Mutual's claims adjuster rate my repairs at $1487.30 and Liberty Mutual refuses to pay, saying the other driver gave a different story than mine. He was not written a citation because it was "on private property". I am 78 and going through severe mental anguish from this.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

If you have insurance, it should cover the damage.....and if your insurance company wants to go after the other driver's company, then it can do so.

Along those lines, you may want to ask your insurance company to ask the gas station for any surveillance videos from the date this occurred to prove your position.

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

If you could get surveillance footage, it should help prove your claim and convince the other driver's insurance company to pay.

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

You should stay on your insurance company about pursuing this in order to get your vehicle repaired and also to allow your insurer to recover from the other driver's insurance via a subrogation claim.

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

The gas station may require you to issue a subpoena in order to obtain the video footage.....and if that is the case....you may have to file a small claims case against the other driver (as a subpoena cannot be issued unless there is an active case.

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Before filing suit, you may be able to tell the insurance company that you've requested the surveillance video from the gas station and that could make Liberty and its insured change their tune about how they say the accident occurred.

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Legal Questions