How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23955
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to sue a lawyer. Is there anyone with what it takes

Customer Question

I need to sue a lawyer. Is there anyone with what it takes to do that? He hurt my case, took my money, over $28,000 in 8 months then withdrew, did not deend me properly from lies and accusations from my own son. Will anyone help me?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. You have a few options. The first and easiest, is to contact the Florida Bar and file a complaint against this attorney. His conduct will be investigated and if there is a finding against him, he could have his licenses suspended or even revoked. Moreover, he could be ordered to pay you back. The second option would be to sue and file a malpractice claim. That would be based upon him improperly representing you and you suffering harm/damage, as a result. In addition, he he stole money from you, that would be criminal and you can file a report with the police.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
In my experience the florida Bar is ineffectual. I have done that with another attorney who did same with this case just not to the same degree. They did nothing!
Second, I need to find a lawyer to sue him. Will you do that?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Legal representation is outside the scope of what the side can provide. If you need legal counsel you can use martindale.com or the Florida bar attorney referral service

Related Legal Questions