How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6845
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was interested in buying a brick and mortar boutique from

Customer Question

Hi I was interested in buying a brick and mortar boutique from a lady and she changed the price the day she told me she needed to know a definite answer by and told me there was someone else interested in the shop at full price. We had agreed on a price but never had any sort of paperwork drawn up. I backed out and told her to let the other lady have it because we couldn't pay full price for it. I think the other lady either backed out or that there was never a second person and she was just trying to get more money out of me. I have now decided to start an online boutique and she has sent me messages saying that what we talked about is intellectual property. I am not copying any of her ideas, logos, clothing brands or anything. I haven't responded anything back to her. Can she legally do anything since there was nothing in writing about anything? Also, she never gave me advice about an online shop. When we talked about business stuff it was how to run a brick and mortar shop. Am I in the wrong for backing out and starting my own online shop?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning. Thanks for submitting your question. Generally, any offer to purchase a business must be in writing, signed by the purchaser and accepted by the owner before it has any legal effect. None of those requirements seem to be present in your situation. Likewise, a verbal discussion about the general operation of a business does not qualify as intellectual property in the slightest degree. It would thus appear that you have nothing to worry about. I wish you good luck in your new business. Please rate my Answer so that I will be credited with assisting you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
if she goes to a lawyer they will tell her she doesn't have a case? Also, She did show me her books so I could see how her shop had been doing because she was only open for about 6 months. Does that change anything?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 9 months ago.

So if she goes to a lawyer they will tell her she doesn't have a case?

I KNOW I WOULD.

Seeing her books doesn't mean a thing. Even if you had signed a formal confidentiality agreement, you are not using her information for anything and you haven't disclosed her information to anyone.

There's nothing illegal about opening up a business that is similar to another one that you have been shown the operation of. The lady is blowing smoke

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello again. Do you have a follow-up question? I am not an employee of Just Answer and I receive credit for assisting you based on your rating. I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my Answer by clicking on 3, 4, or 5, for which there is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Related Legal Questions