How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111568
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is a Over The Road trucker. s employer paid to

Customer Question

My husband is a Over The Road trucker. His employer paid to fly him out to there facilities in Gary, IN for training and begin work. He put his two week notice in a week ago and they sent him on his way Monday 2/29/2016. Instead of 3/4/2016. Sucks! When they did send him home they sent him to there terminal in Atlanta, GA and I had to drive 500 miles round trip. We thought (like they had done while employed) they would reemburse us for the gas. We are being told no.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Legally, if an employee puts in their 2 week notice, the employer does not keep them employed all 2 weeks and the employer can let them go immediately. Once his employment is terminated the employer is not responsible for paying his way back I am afraid. He is responsible for bringing the truck to the terminal per the employer's instructions and as such it is his liability to get home from that point I am afraid. We get this often and we tell truckers to never give notice while on the road because the employer is not liable for getting them home.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
His employer told him that if he did that they would turn him in on his DAC report for abandoning his truck.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If he did what? He has to return the truck to where the employer tells him to return it, which is what I said above. They cannot report him if he returns the truck to where they told him to return it.

Related Legal Questions