How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111460
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My business had a corporation from Jan through July which

Customer Question

My business had a corporation from Jan through July which was dissolved and opened a new corporation from August through December. I use a payroll company called paychex. We received 1099s and w2s from only one corporation. Never received the 1st corporation until Feb 23rd. Three of my employees filed their taxes before receiving the first half of the year. They now have to ammend at $100 each. Paychex will not pay for this, which I believe they are at fault. What are my legal rights
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the payroll company made a mistake and they were responsible for handling the information, then they are liable to the employees for the costs of amending. The employees would have to file suit in small claims against the payroll company for the costs they incurred for payroll company not sending out the information on time as they were supposed to do. You need to inform the payroll company that it was their failure to send the information in a timely manner that caused this to occur and if they refuse to reimburse the costs, the employees will be forced to sue them (which they can do in small claims court without an attorney).
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you so much.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Legal Questions