How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding; Harassment by

Customer Question

I have a question regarding; Harassment by Telecommunications device 9.10a1B in the state of Kansas. Can I be guilty of domestic violence or harassment if I called the person the "B" word and "C"word on a text? The complaint was not signed by my ex but by the officer. I don't have any copies of the text, and I sent them when we were not living together. I don't know if I should hire an attorney for such a minor infraction? My initial arraignment is this Thurs I just got notice in the mail on Friday. Also I have an email from my ex where she sent pornographic images of me unsolicited around the same time of the accusations against me. Do I mention this to the judge in order to drop the case, or do I make a report to counter act this one against me?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of criminal law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

I will answer your questions in the order in which they appear.

Can I be guilty of domestic violence or harassment if I called the person the "B" word and "C"word on a text? You cannot be found guilty of domestic violence, but you can be found guilty of harassment under that set of circumstances.

I don't know if I should hire an attorney for such a minor infraction?

I would hire one of you can because this is a charge that you can avoid on your record. If you aren't represented, then there is a good chance of conviction. However, this is a situation in which when you are represented, you have a good chance of getting a deferred judgment. Think of the lawyer as an insurance policy.

Do I mention this to the judge in order to drop the case, or do I make a report to counter act this one against me?

I would file a counter against her. I think that gives you the most leverage going forward. The court will likely throw both charges out that way.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my work.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Just checking to see if you had any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks