How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I signed a federal plea agreement -18 months and 3 years

Customer Question

If I signed a federal plea agreement for 9-18 months and 3 years supervise release ,how long can they keep me on supervise release....And can you please refer me to any case
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of criminal defense law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

If the plea agreement states a period of three years for supervised release, then that is precisely how long the court has jurisdiction over the matter, unless you breach a provision of the supervised release. This is not an issue of case law as this has been well accepted for many decades. It a way, it is more akin to a contract.

The supervised release period will start upon your release from custody. It is very rare that a court lifts a supervised release early.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars).

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Just checking to see if you had any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks