How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111527
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Form 1099 shows a yearly cost of $ 2,517.60 Part. I am 77

Customer Question

My Form 1099 shows a yearly cost of $ 2,517.60 for Medicare Part B. I am 77 years old. My friends of similar age say they are having HALF that amount deducted. Is there some reason mine is twice theirs. I have received no notification of this change. My social security number is ***** *********. -
Gary **************
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You need to check with the employer, since most all participants pay about $104.90 per month. If they are charging you more than that, then they either are improperly charging you or you are being provided with a premium plan above a standard part B plan. You have to contact them though as only they can explain the charges to you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I do not have an employer (retired). It is Social Security that has doubled the Medicare Part B premium to $2,517.60 as shown on their 1099. I thought I was talking with a Social Security Representative. Who am I supposed to talk to to get an answer?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your clarification.
SSA's own page says that Part B should cost 104.90, so only they can explain why they are billing you more than that per month. We are not SSA, we are a private site that provides information to customers about how to handle their situations, you contact the SSA at https://www.ssa.gov/agency/contact/

Related Legal Questions