How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8166
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Scottsdale, AZ in a private, gated community. Is

Customer Question

I live in Scottsdale, AZ in a private, gated community. Is it illegal for kids in the neighborhood to play in the street? Some neighbors have complained about kids riding bicycles and scooters in the roadway. There is a sidewalk, but we live on a cul-de-sac with lots of kids, and they tend to be in the street.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 12 months ago.

Here is the relevant statutes:

28-796. Pedestrian on roadways

A. If sidewalks are provided, a pedestrian shall not walk along and on an adjacent roadway.

B. If sidewalks are not provided, a pedestrian walking along and on a highway shall walk when practicable only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic that may approach from the opposite direction.

C. A person shall not stand in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride from the driver of a vehicle.

Here are the rules for biking in the streets: (i am providing the link as there are many statutes)

So as you will see, it is against the law for a person to be in the street; and bicycles must conform to the law, and those laws are similar to the motor vehicle laws.

Expert:  legalgems replied 12 months ago.

The statutes can be viewed here:

Related Legal Questions