How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23917
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i go about a prenuptunal agreement

Customer Question

how do i go about a prenuptunal agreement
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Is she willing to sign one?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. You will need to retain an attorney. The attorney can draft the prenup and you will need to be ready to disclose all your assets at this time, so she is aware of what you have, what she may be entitled to and what she will be giving up. Once it is drafted, she will need to consult with counsel as well, to make sure her legal rights are protected and the prenup is not so one sided, that it eliminates all her rights. Of course, you can negotiate and add things in the prenup, if you want, but it should be drafted by a family law attorney and she will need to be advised about it, so she can not come back and contest it

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions