How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36971
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My kindle is locked and it shows a message "contact

Customer Question

my kindle is locked and it shows a message "contact Window Live Technicians at 1(###) ###-####quot; When i call im told to leave a message.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you .

If you have been accessing the internet over the kindle you likely have a virus and this is a scam.I would strongly urge you to take it to local pc repair shop, Best Buy here also has one and have them run a virus scan.This certainly sounds like this is the problem here even though it references Windows, its a common scam.

Reference

http://www.kadansky.com/files/newsletters/2015/2015_08_31.html

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

This is sometimes called malware, its the same thing.

http://www.kboards.com/index.php?topic=121564.0

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

definitely a scam, here is more information including where to report.You will need to have this malware virus removed here.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/protect_other-protect_scanning/would-i-get-a-valid-message-to-call-windows/246cdecc-85f7-4226-8eab-3d0f4372f84b?auth=1

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again for allowing me to do so.

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Related Legal Questions