How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MyVirtualCPA Your Own Question
MyVirtualCPA
MyVirtualCPA,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16576
23669918
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MyVirtualCPA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in Kansas City, MO & want to apply precheck,

Customer Question

We live in Kansas City, MO & want to apply for TSA precheck, domestic only. Will our interview be in St . Louis or is there a location closer to Kansas City?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MyVirtualCPA replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. The nearest applications to Kansas City MO are as follows:

Lenexa, KS

11.8 mi

8819 Long St

Lees Summit, MO

16.1 mi

2741 NE McBaine Dr

Topeka, KS

62.1 mi

2121 SW Chelsea Dr

Pittsburg, KS

114.9 mi

410 E Atkinson Ave

Columbia, MO

121.5 mi

601 Business Loop 70 W

https://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/apply go to that link and click the "find an application center"

Please let me know if you need anything additional. If not, please rate positive.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't need to know where the application centers are - – I have that information already. I need to know where the interview centers are as they are not always where the application centers are. Our neighbors recently applied for a global pre-check & had to go to St. Louis for their interviews. We do not want a global pre-check, we only want the domestic pre-check & wonder if we have to go to St. Louis for our interviews or if there is an interview location closer to Kansas City.
Expert:  MyVirtualCPA replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the follow up. Unfortunately, St Louis is where you would go.

Also, in all actuality Global Entry is quicker - which is international and domestic. Precheck is $15 cheaper, but takes longer. If you value the cost savings then it's fine, but I wanted you to be aware that it could take longer to get Precheck than it does Global Entry, which includes Precheck. You never know -- you may just take that mediterranean cruise one day you've been dreaming about.

Please let me know if you need anything additional. If not, please rate positive.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** is just what I needed to know plus some very helpful additional info about the domestic app being more time-consuming than the global one. Since we have to go to St. Louis anyway, we may as well go for the global! Thanks for your info.
Debby
Expert:  MyVirtualCPA replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome -- please let me know if you need anything else. If not, please rate positive.