How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
14155347
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Robin D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a first timer with amazon.com. Without thinking, I gave

Customer Question

I'm a first timer with amazon.com. Without thinking, I gave them my SS#. Also, my address and phone number. Do I have anything to worry about since I entered my social? If so, what should I do?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Could you explain a little more?

What were you purchasing and why were you requested to provide your Social Security Number? Generally, your Social Security Number is ***** required in order to place an order.

Expert:  Robin D. replied 9 months ago.

Hello

If you were signing up to use Amazon for selling or fullfillment purposes then that information is required.

Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regulations require that U.S. payment processors, including Amazon Payments, file a Form 1099-K to report unadjusted annual gross sales or payment volume information for customers that meet both of the following thresholds in a calendar year:

  • More than $20,000 in gross payment volume
  • More than 200 transactions

In order to ensure that there is no interruption to your service when you reach the above threshold, Amazon Payments requires all account holders to provide taxpayer identification information before they start transacting.

Expert:  Robin D. replied 9 months ago.

Checking back to see if you read or responded

Related Legal Questions