How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17432
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a Texas contractor who did remold icing home owner who

Customer Question

I was a Texas contractor who did remold icing for a home owner who owns a Texas insurance agencyhow can I recover $ 3500 unpaid bill
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Could you clarify?

Why is the homeowner refusing to pay?

Did you do the work on the home or for the insurance agency?

Were you the general contractor?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Homeowner want a paid all contractor form I provided then I email this to him I have original then he refused to pay
Yes general
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

So, the work was done at his home?

Have you given the homeowner notice to lien, if the amount is not paid?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

No, to which question: the lien or where the work was done?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the work was at his personal home
No lien has been filed
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

You may need to send the homeowner your bill with a notice to lien if the amount is not paid. Then file Affidavit of Lien with your County Clerk, then a final notice to homeowner of your intention to file a lawsuit; then file the lawsuit if the bill remains unpaid. To learn more about specific steps to take, click on the link below:

https://www.nationallienlaw.com/texas-mechanics-lien/

In the alternative, you may go straight to file a Small Claim against the homeowner for breach of contract to recover the unpaid amount. This lawsuit will be filed at the Justice of Peace Court in the County where the property is located. You can obtain forms at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What other alternatives do I have
Can I turn him into state board of insurance
For moral turpitude he owns a large insurance agency
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

I do not know of any other alternatives.

I do not see the legal basis for reporting him to the State Board of Insurance if the work was done on his home.

Related Legal Questions