How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21263
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can we upgrade our TSA pre to the Global Travel?

Customer Question

How can we upgrade our TSA pre to the Global Travel?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and thanks for your question.

Unfortunately, you can't upgrade TSA Pre to the Global Travel (GOES) card. You would have to go through the screening process and interview again, for GOES. You sort did it backwards. When you apply for GOES and pay the fee of $100, it INCLUDES TSA Pre, but I'm sure you didn't know that at the time. However, there's a possibility that you could get that $100 refunded in the following ways:

"The Platinum Card from American Express (personal, business and Merecedes-Benz Platinum versions as well) offers a statement credit for the fee and the good news is that this fee is even refunded to additional cardholders. Plus, additional cardmembers also get lounge access with Delta and Priority Pass Select, so this can be a screaming good deal. If you have the new Citi Prestige card, you can also get the Global Entry fee refunded, and if you are a United Global Services, Premier 1K or Platinum, United will also refund you."

Read more: http://thepointsguy.com/2014/05/how-can-i-get-global-entry-if-i-already-have-tsa-precheck/#ixzz41DAx9aXD

It's worth it, if you travel out of the country frequently and want to get through Customs and security screening, faster.

I hope this helps.

Best wishes,

Cher