How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY MOTORHOME WAS TOWED FROM PRIVATE PROPERTY WHERE IT WAS

Customer Question

MY MOTORHOME WAS TOWED FROM PRIVATE PROPERTY WHERE IT WAS PARKED WITH THE OWNERS PERMISSION. SHE ORDERED THE TOW. THE MOTOR HOME WAS DAMAGED DURING THE TOW. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DAMAGE. IWAS NOT NOTIFIED UNTIL 5 DAYS AFTER THE TOW AND PRESENTED WITH A $1500.00 BILL.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

If you were lawfully on the private property and you were not asked to move the motor home prior to it being towed, then the land owner that requested the motor home be towed in technically responsible for the monetary and physical damage that you and your property have incurred.

If you were there without permission or were asked to move it and did not, then you are responsible for the damages and money.

Therefore, if you were not asked and it was towed, unlawfully, you can sue the land owner in small claims court to get your money back for the damages and fees incurred as a result of this action.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars).

Best wishes going forward.

By the way, I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of experience.

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

Just checking in with you to make sure that all is well. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Let me know if you have other questions. Thanks

Related Legal Questions