How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33502
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i have to file an appeal, i had a suit possession and

Customer Question

how long do i have to file an appeal , i had a suit for adverse possession and my lawyer didn;t fight for me at all,, i lived in home for 27 years took care of as my own, of course i lost, now i have a case for money i have invested in 27 years, owner died, daughter sold, i figure i will loose that case also so how long can i appeal the original case
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

This depends...did the case end? And if so how? Was it from a preliminary ruling from the judge (like a summary judgment)? Or did it go to trial?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as far as the adverse possession , the judge sided in his favor, the only thing my lawyer said, "was if you are going to evict her , can you make it after the holidays" no argument of my living there and treating place as my own or anything. the owner died, she was the president of the board of realtors, her friend sold her daughters house and sold mine to same guy for 20.000 . my lawyer did file a claim for cost of improvements i had put into home, but for a year now it has been postponed , then conveniently my lawyer withdrew. I am to appear tomorrow for that case.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

The rule is 30 days..that is, you have 30 days from the judgment to file the notice of appeal.

That starts from the day the notice of entry of a Final Judgment is noted in the Chronological Case Summary.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Follow up

I know you had the chance to review the answer. Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Legal Questions