How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36994
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Before I do that, I want to know if we need the congregation

Customer Question

Before I do that, I want to know if we need the congregation to take a vote as states in Robert's Rule, or can the board dismiss him if they have a majority?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.Ray here to help you today.

The safe play is to have the board have the congregation vote on this, assuming board votes in favor, the vote for the church should be scheduled as soon as you can do so.Having the members vote here avoids any claims of favoritism or not following the majority of the members. It really is the proper way to resolve this matter based on the outcome of the membership vote. As it affects everyone it really needs to be voted on by membership here.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again and good luck here.

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

If you can positive rate it is always much appreciated.

Related Legal Questions