How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23940
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wage garnishment, Very old credit card debt 8000 Handle by

Customer Question

Wage garnishment
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Very old credit card debt for approx 8000 Handle by zakheim for ciyibank
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $36 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Can you share with me what your question is? What State do you reside in?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Zakheim of plantation fl handling for citicorp. Bottom of barrel attorney tried to contact several times in past 6 years but only wants payment info. Now has filed writ to garnish wages. I am manager at well known company worked hard to get my credit back to 700. Not sure if zakheim will actually.mive forward and don't know which route to go. Would prefer payment option outside of wage garnishment but don't trust zakheim as they will not even provide full at due
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am in florida
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

What happened after they got a judgment? Did they ever try and contact you?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
but only wanted my ach info got very belligerent when asked that agreement outlining details be sent via email or fax. Impossible to deal with. Comments online indicate same problem with others. At this point I don't know if there would be any benefit to them to even consider agreement other than garnishment since they have already gone this far. This account was part of a bad agreement I made with travel agency partner in 2004. She filed bankruptcy and I was left with 60000 in debt which I've had to manage account one at time
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Thank you and sorry for the delay. You can try and settle. For something like this, you may want to consider a lump sum payment for less then what is owed. If he is trying to collect on the debt at this point it may have been bought for less then what is owed so they could be inclined to settle with you to close this out. However you can ask for a payment plan but must get it evidenced in writing. In Florida, if you are head of household and have a family you also could be exempt from the garnishment and could contest it.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
One last question I just got letter thru regular mail on Friday Feb 19 the document is dated Feb 1 if I only have 20 days I don't have any time to even do anything right?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

No. It should be 20 days from when it was received / you were served. That is when the clock would run. You do have a right to be heard and contest this and/ or try and settle

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I wasn't served the letter just came in mail it was mailed on Feb 16 so u think I have a week or so
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Yes it would be from when it was received so you do have time to respond

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 9 months ago.

Is there anything else I can answer.