How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111526
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Disability.....I am up 2 yr review with Principal Life &

Customer Question

Disability.....I am up for my 2 yr review with Principal Life & Disability and they are now going to review me to see if there is "any" occupation I can do....this sounds like a fancy way of trying to dump as fast as they can...any insights would be helpful...thanks!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The disability insurer has a right to conduct periodic review in case the patient's condition has improved to the point where they can perform some work. So you need to get with your doctor to examine you close to the date of the review to give you a written opinion as to whether or not your condition has improved any since the last review and to explain why there are no occupations that you qualify for that you could perform. That is how you pursue these types of reviews, you need to attack them with your own treating physician's reports.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have sent all med records in and included a letter from my doc stating "that my head and neck injuries which has added to my continued disability. It is in my best interest to continue on my disability until further notice."Is this a strong enough letter in your experience?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
p.s. my Dr. is an Internist if that makes any difference...
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
No, it is pretty generic. He should have detailed your condition and how it has not changed AND why you could not engage in any other type of work you are qualified for. That letter is something akin to "Please excuse Juan from school today, he is sick. Signed Epstein's Mother." Also, you should be treated by a specialist in head and neck injuries, that is what a court would look for if you have to take the insurer to court because they want to deny further benefits. The more comprehensive your report from the proper doctor is, the better your chance of not having issues with them.