How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37055
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a contract with a contractor agreeing to pay 10k, i

Customer Question

Hi, I signed a contract with a contractor agreeing to pay 10k, i now have a bill for 13k. They did not get my approval in writing or verbally to spend the extra money. However in reviewing what I did sign, I see a line on it saying that unforseen expenses would be charged to me. But wouldnt they first need to ask if it is okay? Am I liable for the charges?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA Ray here to help you today.

You have a right to itemized charges for anything over the $10k and may dispute them if they were not unforseen.To send you a bill here for more than the $10k without detailed explanation and items is unfair and unprofessional.

You can decide once you see the items whether this was reasonable or it needs to be disputed. A change order would have been appropriate if you say ordered changes and the cost increased and would have been approved by signing the change orders.That was not present here and you deserve a valid explanation.Write or email the contractor and ask why the cost went up and why no change orders.

To send you a larger bill without any explanation and the chance to see what the problems is unfair and unprofessional.You may certainly dispute this in writing by letter or email and ask for detailed explanation here.

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again and good luck here resoling this matter.