How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23523
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my husbands parole officer keep m from living home

Customer Question

can my husbands parole officer keep him from living home
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

Unfortunately, yes. Your husband is a convicted offender who has been released early from his prison term with the understanding that he comply with all the dictates of his parole. If he doesn't do that, he can be returned to prison.

He doesn't get to make a choice about this. As a felony offender, he is without civil rights, except a right to a hearing on the matter. So he can take the matter to the parole board. If they feel that living in a sober home would be of greater benefit to him than living with you, they will uphold the decision of his parole officer. That is particularly true if he was abusing drugs while living with you in the first place, or if you have a drug history too.

Parole can't make requirements of a parolee just because they have the power to do it. Their requirements can't be arbitrary and serve no purpose. Your husband can get his lawyer and take the matter to his sentencing judge. But in my experience a judge will not overrule parole unless the requirement creates an injustice.

So there are things he can do, but they may not be successful. With something like this, unfortunately, parole holds all of the cards.

Related Legal Questions