How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32373
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have three tickets. my dad was outside with my dog and he

Customer Question

i have three tickets. my dad was outside with my dog and he didnt have a leash. The first ticket is for not having him neutered, not having him chipped and having him without a leash.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: my dad went outside through the back door and accidentally let the dog out and thats when the animal care service was driving by ans she even said it her self. she saw our dog ran out with my dad. she asked my dad for his shots we provided it. my dad called me out than she asked for my id, i had no idea for what.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $36 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

I read your facts, is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
alright..is there anything i can do ? or do i have to pay the 900 dollars ? why did i get three tickets instead of one ? he was off the leash, i would have accepted one ticket. or can my dad take responsibility for the dog ? i didn't know i was getting a ticket, my dad didnt either, he wouldve put it under his name
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

Based on what you have put in your facts there were three different violations and this three charges. While some places have a way to list more than one charge on a citations, some don't and, in addition, some officers prefer to use a separate citation for for each separate violation.

You can hire a lawyer or go to court yourself and argue that the dog being outside was an accident but, typically, the ordinances like these don't differentiate between what occurs accidentally and what occurs on purpose. In legal terms that means intent is not an element of the offense.

You can certainly defend against it by arguing the dog being outside the home without a leash, etc. was based on the actions of another (your father) and not on your actions and thus holding you responsible would be a violation of your due process rights.

You can also talk to the prosecutor ahead of time and see if they will agree to drop two of the charges if you plead to the third one and then you can ask for "deferred adjudication" or a "pretrial diversion" to keep any finding of guilt off of your record.