How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The landlord of the rv park i live in comes up to me last

Customer Question

The landlord of the rv park i live in comes up to me last thursday and ask me not to park on the grass but the gravel instead. Thats fine except im quite sure he didnt ask anyone else seeing as how my neighbor was doing the same but was inside his rv so nothing was said to him and the same for six other neighbors. So i emailed the landlord stating that i was sure he didnt say anything to anyone else making it discrimination and i would appreciate it if they were told as well. He responds with a very aggressive email and now my fiance is afraid we will be evicted. Can he legally evict us because i had felt discriminated against?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 9 months ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

Did you sign a lease agreement? If so, does it address where you can and can't park, or whether the landlord has the right to move you?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I signed a month to month. It does state to park on gravel but there is only gravel for one vehice and if we stack them we are in the road. I dont believe it said he has the right to move us.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 9 months ago.

Since you are on a month to month lease, the landlord has the right to simply not renew your lease next month. He doesn't need to give you a reason. However, even if he did decide to evict you on the grounds of where you were parked, even if other people were parked there too, you don't have a suit against him for discrimination. This is what may be considered legal discrimination. In order to have a discrimination suit, you must first be in a class of people who are protected from discrimination (think: race, gender, religion, etc.). Unfortunately, this situation would not be covered by those discrimination laws. But, like I said, if he wants you gone, all he'll have to do is not renew your lease at the end of the month and there isn't much you can do.

Related Legal Questions