How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29037
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a theft occurred end of dec t my home and just now I am

Customer Question

hi if a theft occurred end of dec t my home and just now I am thinking I need to file s claim with my home owners (and get a police report) is there a possibility its too late? its been a month and a half
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Have you made a police report?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no
I am going to I guess
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Make the police report and then make your claim. Check the policy to see if the time limit for making claims has been exceeded. I suspect you will be ok, but the terms of the policy will determine

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I checked the policy the insurance emailed me last year in sept and there is nothing about time limits. if it doesnt say anything does it mean it doesnt exist (time deadline) or where else can I check? what is the usual time limit?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
peerless insurance (liberty mutual)
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

The time limit is years, the statute of limitations. So, if it has been a few months, it should not be a problem. Peerless only states it should be as soon as possible.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Legal Questions