How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to have purple lights under your car in

Customer Question

Is it illegal to have purple lights under your car in Missouri?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

Such lights can be legal, so long as they meet certain requirements. Here is the relevant law:

307.100. 1. Any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle other than headlamps, spotlamps, front direction signals or auxiliary lamps which projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than three hundred candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than seventy-five feet from the vehicle. Alternately flashing warning signals may be used on school buses when used for school purposes and on motor vehicles when used to transport United States mail from post offices to boxes of addressees thereof and on emergency vehicles as defined in section 304.022, on buses owned or operated by churches, mosques, synagogues, temples or other houses of worship, and on commercial passenger transport vehicles or railroad passenger cars that are stopped to load or unload passengers, but are prohibited on other motor vehicles, motorcycles and motor-drawn vehicles except as a means for indicating a right or left turn.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Here's the part you should be most concerned with.

[any light which] projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than three hundred candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than seventy-five feet from the vehicle.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Do you have any questions? If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.

Related Legal Questions