How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31017
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a professional driver (Owner/Operator) I received a

Customer Question

I am a professional driver (Owner/Operator) I received a notice for Jury duty for Feb 1st I made my self available followed protocol since the 1st I received notice for Jury duty for Feb 15th &17th and again for Feb 24th & 25th I will lose over $10,000 in revenue Can I be removed from the list since I followed protocol or can I Sue the Fond Du Lac County Courts
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

First, you can't sue the county for issuing you a summons for jury duty.....and you can't sue for the money you'll lose if you have to serve. The government is immune from being sued over something like this.

As for getting out of it, the only way to do that is to contact the court clerk's office, inform them that you're not going to be in town and ask if you can get permission from the court/judge to be excused.

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

It is very likely that you could get out of jury duty based on your situation, but you'd have to get the court's permission to do so or they could cite you with contempt for not appearing.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
As I mentioned I followed protocol and made myself available for Jury Duty on Feb 1st my concern is that I received notification for 4 more dates Feb 15th 17th 24th and 25th I could lose my contract if I lose that much time no to mention falling behind on bills including weekly child support payments
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

I understand that you've been following the rules.....but if you cannot appear because of your job, you should be able to get permission to miss.....

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

One main exemption from having to appear is that your business would cease to operate IF you weren't there......and that's certainly the case with you.

Related Legal Questions