How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13342
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a chance of recovering the money that I put out?

Customer Question

Is there a chance of recovering the money that I put out? please help me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

As your previous expert correctly stated, the odds of you recovering money are just about zero. These scammers do tend to prey on people from other countries (many scams originate out of places like Ghana and Nigeria) and the technology and methods they use enable them to stay ahead of law enforcement. It's why so many victims are scammed yet these people fly under the radar.

You could report the scam to the Internet Crime Commission, which is a joint task force involving the FBI at www.ic3.gov, which works hard to track down scammers and shut them down, but in all honestly, it won't increase your odds of recovering money.

You will definitely want to speak with an accountant about deducting the losses from your taxes. I realize that's little consolation, and not the same, but it is something you can do.

I'm sorry I couldn't give you better news. If I may be of further assistance, please REPLY and I'll be happy to assist you further. Thank you.