How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have a case.....MD cut a blood vessel during a routine

Customer Question

Do I have a case.....MD cut a blood vessel during a routine office procedure...
MD stated don't ask any questions & left the room..he never came back
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Possibly. The reason I say possibly is because we need to know more for you to proceed comfortably here. In order to prevail in a case for medical malpractice, you need to show that the actions or the physician (or inaction as the case may be) fall below the applicable standard of care. The standard of care is what a reasonable physician would have done in the situation in your geographic area. This is normally established via expert testimony.

In so doing, you will have to show that the physician had a duty, breached that duty, the breach cause you harm and you will have to show the damages.

So, if the cutting of this vessel and the subsequent lack of treatment thereafter resulted in breaching of the standard of care, then you certainly have a strong case.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments and please rate my answer positively (three or more stars) as well.

By the way, I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of experience handling med/mal cases like this one. Moreover, I am sorry you are having to go through this issue.