How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111550
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An 18 year old girl is in a criminal psychiatric hospital

Customer Question

an 18 year old girl is in a criminal psychiatric hospital for allegedly killing someone. Her father/attorney visits with a visitor's pass but cannot be admitted because the girl is in solitary. is it accurate that a lawyer cannot visit his client in solitary?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If he is her attorney of record in the case, she cannot be denied her right to legal counsel, that would violate her 6th Amendment Constitutional right. Even if she is in solitary, her counsel of record has legal rights to access his client and if the hospital refuses, unless they can prove it would cause a legitimate security risk or danger to the inmate or attorney, the attorney would be able to file a motion in court to gain access to the client and the court will order it.

Related Legal Questions