How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23979
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I entitled to 1/2 the equity in the home we are

Customer Question

Am I entitled to 1/2 the equity in the home we are purchasing and he will be keeping the house located in the state of Indiana?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.

Good afternoon. Can you please share with me a little more about the situation

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My husband and I are filing for divorce. He is keeping the house we purchased, I want to know if I am entitled to 1/2 the equity we have paid on the house.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.

If the home was bought during the course of the marriage, it would be considered a martial asset. As such, you would have a right to equity in it. While he can keep it and you can agree to it, he should then buy you out, since you are giving up your right to it. If he does not want to, you do not have to agree to allow him to keep it and can let the Judge decide.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!